Power of Attorney Notarization in Portland

A power of attorney often has to be signed quickly, for example when a parent is hospitalized or someone is about to travel. Banks, title companies and county recorders generally won’t accept a power of attorney unless it has been notarized. Ours is a mobile service, so the notary comes to the person giving the power.

Notarized in person at our offices, or by mobile notary 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

Power of attorney notary prices

ServicePrice
Notarization at our Oregon offices$10 per signature and stamp
Notarization at our Vancouver, WA office$15 per signature and stamp
Mobile notary fee, added when we come to you$70
Two witnesses at our office$60
Two witnesses at your location$120

The final amount depends on how many signatures are notarized. Call (971) 394-4152 for an exact quote. We do not currently offer online notarization.

Power of attorney notary: common questions

How much does it cost to notarize a power of attorney?

Notarization is $10 per signature and stamp at our Oregon offices and $15 at our Vancouver, Washington office. If we come to you, a $70 mobile notary fee is added.

Does the agent have to be there?

Usually not. The principal is the one whose signature is notarized. If your form also has the agent sign in front of a notary, bring the agent and their ID.

Can you come to a hospital or care facility?

Yes, by appointment, with the $70 mobile notary fee. The signer must be alert, have a valid photo ID and understand what they are signing.

Does my power of attorney need witnesses?

Some forms do, especially health care documents and forms for use in other states. We can supply two witnesses for $60 at our office or $120 at your location.

Can you prepare the power of attorney for me?

No. We notarize the document you bring. We cannot draft it or advise on which type you need.

What the Notary Checks

  1. The signer’s identity, from a current government photo ID
  2. That the signer understands the document and is signing willingly. If either is in doubt, a notary must decline, which protects your family.
  3. That every blank is filled in before signing

Financial vs. Health Care

A financial power of attorney and an Oregon advance directive (which names a health care representative) are separate documents with different signing rules. Tell us which one you have when you book.

Price

$70 mobile visit anywhere in Portland. If your form needs witnesses, add $60 per mobile witness.

Related: 24/7 mobile notary in Portland · Will signing in Multnomah County · Notary and witness services

Why is it important to have a Power of Attorney?

A Power of Attorney (POA) is a crucial legal document that assigns the responsibility of acting on one person’s behalf to another. In this arrangement, the person delegating their authority is known as the principal, while the person authorized to act is the agent or attorney-in-fact.

The POA grants the agent the power to make decisions on your behalf, setting clear terms and conditions for the level of responsibility and control the agent has over your assets and affairs. This document is vital for both parties involved as it clearly outlines the scope of the agent’s authority, which may include:

  • The ability to make medical decisions for the principal
  • The ability to handle legal matters for the principal
  • The ability to manage financial affairs for the principal
  • The ability to act on the principal’s behalf if they lose mental capacity

Though similar in structure to a will, a Power of Attorney is distinct because it only applies while the principal is alive, whereas a will takes effect after the principal’s death.

Book An Appointment

Loading...