Last Will and Testament Notary and Witness Service in Portland, OR

Sign your will correctly the first time, with two neutral witnesses and a notary in one visit. Two witnesses are $60 at our office or $120 at your location, and notarization is $10 per signature and stamp in Oregon.

Walk-ins welcome, appointment preferred, free parking. Call (971) 394-4152.

Will signing prices

ServicePrice
Two witnesses at our office$60
Two witnesses at your location$120
Notarization at our Oregon offices$10 per signature and stamp
Notarization at our Vancouver, WA office$15 per signature and stamp
Mobile notary fee, added when we come to you$70

The final amount depends on how many signatures are notarized. Call (971) 394-4152 for an exact quote.

How a will is signed in Oregon and Washington

In both states a will is signed in front of two witnesses, who then sign it themselves. The notary’s role is the self-proving affidavit: a notarized statement by the witnesses that lets the court accept the will later without having to find and question them.

We supply the two witnesses and the notary together, so the whole signing is done in one visit.

Where to sign: Portland area offices and mobile visits

We do not keep an office inside Portland city limits. Portland clients use our offices just outside the city or book a mobile visit.

Hillsboro: 9620 NE Tanasbourne Dr, Suite 38, Hillsboro, OR 97124. Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, Saturday 10:00 am to 2:00 pm.

Lake Oswego: 5 Centerpointe Dr, Suite 400, Lake Oswego, OR 97035. Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, Saturday 10:00 am to 2:00 pm.

Beaverton: 1500 NW Bethany Blvd, Suite 200, Beaverton, OR 97006. Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, closed Saturday.

Vancouver: 201 NE Park Plaza, Suite 221, Vancouver, WA 98684. Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm, Saturday 9:00 am to 2:00 pm.

At every office walk-ins are welcome, an appointment is preferred, parking is free and you check in at reception.

Signing at home, in hospital or in care

Many wills are signed by people who cannot easily travel. A mobile notary and two witnesses can come to a home, hospital or care facility. The signer must be alert, understand the document and sign willingly. Two witnesses at your location are $120 and a $70 mobile notary fee is added.

What to bring

  • The complete will, unsigned, with the self-proving affidavit page if your attorney or form includes one.
  • A current government photo ID.
  • Nothing else: we provide the witnesses.

We do not write wills or give legal advice. If you have questions about what your will should say, speak with an attorney before the signing.

Will signing questions

How much does it cost to have a will witnessed and notarized?

Two witnesses are $60 at our office or $120 at your location. Notarization is $10 per signature and stamp in Oregon and $15 in Vancouver, Washington. The final amount depends on how many signatures are notarized.

Does a will have to be notarized?

The will itself is made valid by the two witnesses. The notarized self-proving affidavit is what lets the court accept it later without calling the witnesses, which is why most wills include one.

Can my family be the witnesses?

It is safer to use witnesses who are not named in the will and do not inherit under it. We provide two neutral witnesses.

Can you come to a hospital or care home?

Yes, by appointment. Two witnesses at your location are $120 and a $70 mobile notary fee is added.

Do you write wills?

No. We witness and notarize the signing. We cannot draft a will or give legal advice.

Book An Appointment

Loading...