Certified Document Translation Services in Portland, OR

Certified translations accepted by USCIS, the Oregon DMV, courts and universities. $65 per page with the certificate of accuracy included, or $0.10 per word for larger documents. Most orders are ready in 1 to 2 business days, sometimes the same day. Delivered by email, by mail, or for pickup at our Hillsboro, Lake Oswego, Beaverton and Vancouver offices.

Request A Quote For Translation

Translation prices

ServicePrice
Certified translation, standard documents$65 per page
Larger documents (contracts, manuals, long records)$0.10 per word
Certificate of translation accuracyIncluded
Notarization of the certificate$10 in Oregon, $15 in Vancouver, WA
Additional signed copies$15 each
Turnaround1 to 2 business days, sometimes same day
DeliveryEmail PDF, office pickup or mail

We confirm the exact price and delivery date before work starts. Use the quote form above, or call (971) 394-4152.

What is included

  • Translation by an ATA-certified translator, formatted to match the original document.
  • A signed certificate of accuracy stating that the translation is complete and correct, as required by USCIS, the Oregon DMV, courts and universities.
  • A PDF copy by email, with signed paper copies available for pickup or by mail.
  • Optional notarization of the certificate when the receiving office asks for it.

Languages

Our ATA-certified translators cover most languages, into English and from English. The most requested are Spanish, French, Russian, Urdu, German, Japanese and Chinese. If your language is not listed, ask us.

How it works

  1. Send the document. Email or text a clear scan or photo, upload it with the quote form, or bring it to one of our offices.
  2. Approve the quote. We confirm the price, language pair and delivery date.
  3. Translation and certification. An ATA-certified translator completes the translation and the certificate of accuracy is signed.
  4. Delivery. Receive a PDF by email, pick up signed copies, or have them mailed.

Certified and notarized translations

A certified translation carries a signed statement from the translator that the translation is complete and accurate. This is the standard for USCIS, the DMV, most courts and most universities, and it is included in our price.

A notarized translation adds a notary stamp to that statement. The notary confirms the identity of the person signing the certificate and does not review the translation itself. See what is a notarized translation and translate before or after an apostille.

Our offices

Portland clients are served by email, mail and our four offices around the metro area.

Hillsboro office: 9620 NE Tanasbourne Dr, Suite 38, Hillsboro, OR 97124. Open Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm and Saturday 10:00 am to 2:00 pm. Walk-ins are welcome, an appointment is preferred, parking is free and you check in at reception.

Lake Oswego office: 5 Centerpointe Dr, Suite 400, Lake Oswego, OR 97035. Open Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm and Saturday 10:00 am to 2:00 pm. Walk-ins are welcome, an appointment is preferred, parking is free and you check in at reception.

Beaverton office: 1500 NW Bethany Blvd, Suite 200, Beaverton, OR 97006. Open Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm (closed Saturday). Walk-ins are welcome, an appointment is preferred, parking is free and you check in at reception.

Vancouver office: 201 NE Park Plaza, Suite 221, Vancouver, WA 98684. Open Monday to Friday 9:00 am to 5:00 pm and Saturday 9:00 am to 2:00 pm. Walk-ins are welcome, an appointment is preferred, parking is free and you check in at reception.

Frequently asked questions

How much does certified document translation cost?

Certified translation is $65 per page for standard documents such as birth certificates, marriage certificates, diplomas and driver licenses. Larger documents such as contracts, manuals and long records are priced at $0.10 per word. The certificate of accuracy is included.

How long does a translation take?

Most documents are ready in 1 to 2 business days. Short documents are sometimes completed the same day.

Is the certification included in the price?

Yes. Every translation includes a signed certificate of translation accuracy at no extra charge.

How much is a notarized translation?

Notarization of the translator certificate is $10 at our Oregon offices and $15 at our Vancouver, Washington office, added to the translation price.

Are your translations accepted by USCIS and the Oregon DMV?

Yes. Our certified translations are accepted by USCIS, the Oregon DMV, courts and universities.

Which languages do you translate?

We translate most languages. Spanish, French, Russian, Urdu, German, Japanese and Chinese are the most requested.

How do I receive my translation?

You can receive it as a PDF by email, pick up signed copies at our Hillsboro, Lake Oswego, Beaverton or Vancouver office, or have hard copies mailed to you.

Do you translate documents for an apostille?

Yes. We translate documents that are going abroad and can also obtain the apostille. Whether to translate before or after the apostille depends on the destination country, so ask us before ordering.

Book An Appointment

Loading...