Certified Legal Contract Translation Services

Businesses and individuals translate contracts for cross-border sales, leases, employment, distribution and partnership agreements, and when a contract becomes evidence in a court case. We prepare certified translations accepted by USCIS, the Oregon DMV, courts and universities.

$65 per page, certificate of accuracy included. Ready in 1 to 2 business days, sometimes the same day. ATA-certified translators.

Price and turnaround

ServicePrice
Certified translation$65 per page
Larger documents$0.10 per word
Certificate of translation accuracyIncluded
Notarization of the certificate$10
Additional signed copies$15 each
Turnaround1 to 2 business days, sometimes same day
DeliveryEmail PDF, office pickup or mail

Documents of this kind vary a lot in length, so longer ones are quoted per word. Send the file and we reply with the exact price and delivery date. Call (971) 394-4152 or use the booking form on this page.

When you need a contract translation

Businesses and individuals translate contracts for cross-border sales, leases, employment, distribution and partnership agreements, and when a contract becomes evidence in a court case.

What the translation includes

We translate the full agreement with its definitions, clauses, schedules, annexes and signature blocks, keeping clause numbering identical so both versions can be read side by side.

The work is done by an ATA-certified translator, formatted to follow the original, and delivered with a signed certificate of accuracy.

Before you order

Tell us which country’s courts will read the translation and whether you need a version for information only or a certified one for filing.

How it works

  1. Send the document. Email or text a clear scan or photo, or bring it to one of our offices.
  2. Approve the quote. We confirm the price, the language pair and the delivery date.
  3. Translation and certification. An ATA-certified translator completes the translation and the certificate of accuracy is signed.
  4. Delivery. Receive a PDF by email, pick up signed copies, or have them mailed.

Certified or notarized?

A certified translation carries the translator’s signed statement of accuracy and is what USCIS, the DMV, most courts and most universities require. A notarized translation adds a notary stamp to that statement for $10. The notary confirms who signed the certificate and does not review the translation. See what is a notarized translation.

Legal Contract translation questions

How much does a contract translation cost?

Certified translation is $65 per page for short documents. Longer documents are priced at $0.10 per word, and we count the words and send an exact quote before starting. The certificate of accuracy is included.

How long does it take?

Short documents are ready in 1 to 2 business days and sometimes the same day. For longer documents we confirm the delivery date with the quote.

Will the translation be accepted?

Our certified translations are accepted by USCIS, the Oregon DMV, courts and universities. Each one includes a signed certificate stating that the translation is complete and accurate. If the document is going to another country, tell us where so we can check whether notarization or an apostille is also needed.

Do I need to bring the original?

No. A clear scan or phone photo is enough for translation. You receive a PDF by email and can pick up signed copies at our Hillsboro, Lake Oswego, Beaverton or Vancouver office, or have them mailed.

Which languages do you translate?

We translate most languages. Spanish, French, Russian, Urdu, German, Japanese and Chinese are the most requested.

Related translation services

Book An Appointment

Loading...