Power of Attorney Notary in Woodburn, Oregon

Many powers of attorney signed in Woodburn are going to Mexico: to sell or manage land, to deal with a bank, or to let a relative handle paperwork there. A U.S. document needs a notarization and then an apostille before Mexico will accept it. Pac Signing Notary does both, and translates the document if it is only in English. See all our power of attorney notary services in Oregon.

Request A Quote

A power of attorney for Mexico, step by step

  1. Get the text from Mexico. The lawyer or notary public in Mexico who will use it usually sends the wording, often in Spanish or in two columns, Spanish and English.
  2. Sign in front of our notary with a current government photo ID, such as a passport or a driver license.
  3. We get the apostille from the Oregon Secretary of State in Salem, delivered by hand: $195, usually 1 to 5 business days.
  4. Translation if needed. If the document is only in English, we provide a certified Spanish translation for $65 per page.
  5. You send the original to Mexico.

Our notary or the Mexican consulate?

You have two ways to do it. The Mexican consulate in Portland can prepare a power of attorney before the consul, which Mexico accepts directly, but it needs an appointment. Or you sign a U.S. power of attorney with us and we add the apostille; the timing depends on you, not on consulate appointment slots. Ask the person in Mexico which they prefer.

Note: a notary public in Oregon is not a lawyer and cannot give legal advice or prepare the document for you.

Pricing

ServicePrice
Notarization$10 per signature
Oregon apostille$195 for the first document, $20 each additional
Certified translation$65 per page
Mobile notary visit$70 for the first 10 miles, plus $2 per mile after that

Example: a bilingual power of attorney signed at our office and apostilled: $10 plus $195, $205 in total. See the full price list.

How we serve Woodburn

We do not have an office in Woodburn. The closest is our Lake Oswego office at 5 Centerpointe Dr, Suite 400, open Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm and Saturday 10am to 2pm, with free parking, a straight drive north on I-5. A mobile notary can also come to you in Woodburn, Hubbard or Gervais, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. See also our servicios de apostilla page in Spanish.

Frequently asked questions

Does Mexico accept a power of attorney signed in Oregon?

Yes, when it is notarized and then apostilled by the Oregon Secretary of State. Mexico is a member of the Hague Apostille Convention.

Can the power of attorney be in Spanish?

Yes. The notary checks your identity and signature, not the language. Many are bilingual.

How much does a power of attorney for Mexico cost?

$10 for the notarization and $195 for the apostille, plus $65 per page if a translation is needed.

Can you come to me in Woodburn?

Yes. A mobile visit is $70 for the first 10 miles plus $2 per mile after that. We quote the total first.

Start your power of attorney for Mexico

Book an appointment or call (971) 394-4152. Send us the wording from Mexico, and tell us if you need a translation.