Fingerprinting Services in Oregon: Ink Cards, Electronic and Mobile

Pac Signing Notary provides ink and roll fingerprinting, electronic capture and mobile fingerprinting from four offices in the Portland area. An FD-258 fingerprint card is $35, and we also prepare FINRA and ATF cards, EFT files and electronic submissions for other states.

Request A Quote For On-Site Mobile Fingerprinting

Fingerprinting prices

ServicePrice
FD-258 ink fingerprint card$35 first card, $30 each additional card
ATF fingerprint card$35 first card, $30 each additional card
FINRA fingerprint card$75
FINRA electronic fingerprint submission$95
Maryland and BCI cards$75
EFT digital fingerprint file$110
Florida electronic submission$120
Fingerprint archivingFree
FBI background check$135, results in 30 minutes to 24 hours

See the full price list.

Book an appointment for fingerprinting

Loading...

Ink and roll, electronic, or a digital file

MethodWhat it isWhen you need it
Manual fingerprinting (ink and roll)Each finger rolled in ink onto a paper card, usually the FD-258Licensing boards, employers and agencies that require a physical card
Electronic capturePrints scanned and submitted digitallyFBI background checks and electronic state submissions
EFT fileA digital fingerprint file you upload yourselfATF eForms and other online filings

Not sure which applies? Bring the instructions from whoever asked for your fingerprints. They state the format, and often a code that must go on the card. For background, see what a fingerprint card is and the types of fingerprinting.

Who we fingerprint

  • Licensed professionals: nurses, including travel nurses, and others whose state board asks for a fingerprint card.
  • Financial industry staff: FINRA fingerprint cards.
  • Firearms applicants: ATF cards and EFT files.
  • People applying in other states: Florida electronic submission, Maryland and BCI cards.
  • People dealing with courts and immigration: cards for set-aside motions and for embassies or consulates.
  • Anyone needing an FBI background check, with or without an apostille.

Mobile fingerprinting

If you cannot come to an office, we come to you.

VisitPrice
Mobile visit, up to 2 people$250, plus $75 per card
Group visit, 3 or more people$600, plus $75 per card

Mobile fingerprinting covers the Portland metro area. We also travel to Seattle and Tacoma; the mobile fee is higher for those trips, so call for a quote. See also FBI fingerprinting at home and mobile options.

Where to get fingerprinted

Fingerprints are taken at all four offices. Walk-ins are welcome and appointments are preferred, since staff are sometimes out on mobile appointments. Parking is free.

OfficeAddressHours
Hillsboro9620 NE Tanasbourne Dr, Suite 38, Hillsboro, OR 97124Mon to Fri 9am to 5pm, Sat 10am to 2pm
Lake Oswego5 Centerpointe Dr, Suite 400, Lake Oswego, OR 97035Mon to Fri 9am to 5pm, Sat 10am to 2pm
Beaverton1500 NW Bethany Blvd, Suite 200, Beaverton, OR 97006Mon to Fri 9am to 5pm
Vancouver, WA201 NE Park Plaza, Suite 221, Vancouver, WA 98684Mon to Fri 9am to 5pm, Sat 9am to 2pm

What to expect at your appointment

  1. Bring a government photo ID and the instructions from the requesting agency.
  2. We take your fingerprints, in ink or electronically. It takes about 20 minutes.
  3. You leave with your card or file, or we submit electronically for you.

How long results take depends on who is processing them. See how long it takes for fingerprinting to come back.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does fingerprinting cost?

An FD-258 ink fingerprint card is $35, and each additional card in the same visit is $30. FINRA, Maryland and BCI cards are $75. An EFT digital file is $110 and Florida electronic submission is $120.

Do you offer mobile fingerprinting?

Yes. A mobile visit is $250 for up to two people, plus $75 per card. For three or more people the group visit is $600, plus $75 per card.

What is manual fingerprinting?

Manual fingerprinting, also called ink and roll, means rolling each finger in ink onto a paper card such as the FD-258. It is used when an agency requires a physical card.

What is an EFT fingerprint file?

It is a digital fingerprint file used for online submissions, most often ATF eForms. We capture your prints and create the file for $110.

Where can I get fingerprinted?

At Pac Signing Notary offices in Hillsboro, Lake Oswego and Beaverton in Oregon, and Vancouver in Washington. Walk-ins are welcome and appointments are preferred.

What should I bring?

A government photo ID and any instructions, forms or codes from the agency or employer requesting your fingerprints.

Do you keep my fingerprints on file?

Fingerprint archiving is available at no charge, which can save a return visit if you need another card later.