Mobile Apostille Service in Portland, Oregon

In Portland, Pac Signing Notary comes to you. A mobile notary meets you at your home, office, hospital or hotel, notarizes whatever needs it, and takes your documents to be apostilled. The apostille fee is $195 for the first Oregon document, and most orders are ready in 1 to 5 business days. This is part of our Oregon apostille service.

Request A Quote For Apostille

How mobile apostille works in Portland

  1. Book a time and place. Mobile notaries are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
  2. We meet you. The notary checks your documents and notarizes any that need it on the spot.
  3. We take the documents and file them with the Oregon Secretary of State, another state, or the U.S. Department of State.
  4. We return them apostilled, by delivery or shipment.

What it costs

ItemPrice
Apostille, first Oregon document$195
Each additional Oregon document$20
Documents from another state$195 first, $65 each additional from the same state
FBI background check with apostille$295
Mobile notary visit$70

Portland neighborhoods we travel to

We cover the city on both sides of the river.

  • Northwest Portland: Pearl District, Nob Hill, Forest Park, Slabtown
  • Southwest Portland: Downtown, South Waterfront, Hillsdale, Multnomah Village
  • Northeast Portland: Lloyd District, Irvington, Alberta, Hollywood
  • Southeast Portland: Hawthorne, Sellwood, Woodstock, Montavilla
  • North Portland: St. Johns, Kenton, University Park

Getting Portland documents ready

Two Portland offices issue the records people most often need apostilled.

  • Oregon Vital Records, 800 NE Oregon St, Suite 205, issues certified copies of Oregon birth, death, marriage and divorce records. The state only apostilles a certified copy, never a photocopy.
  • Multnomah County issues certified copies of marriage records for marriages licensed in the county.

If you already have a certified copy, we can collect it from you. If not, order one first, then book us.

Prefer to visit an office?

Our nearest staffed offices to Portland are in Beaverton (1500 NW Bethany Blvd), Lake Oswego (5 Centerpointe Dr) and Hillsboro (9620 NE Tanasbourne Dr). Each has free parking.

Frequently asked questions

Do you have an apostille office in Portland?

No walk-in office. In Portland we work by mobile appointment, and our nearest staffed offices are in Beaverton, Lake Oswego and Hillsboro.

How much does mobile apostille cost in Portland?

The apostille is $195 for the first Oregon document and $20 for each additional one. The mobile notary visit is $70.

Can a notary come to my home or office for an apostille?

Yes. A mobile notary meets you, notarizes the documents that need it and takes them for filing.

Can you come the same day?

Mobile notaries are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including short notice. The apostille itself takes 1 to 5 business days after that.

Where do I get a certified birth certificate in Portland?

From Oregon Vital Records at 800 NE Oregon St, Suite 205, Portland. The state apostilles certified copies only.

Can you meet me at a hospital or care home?

Yes. Mobile notaries travel to hospitals, care homes, hotels and workplaces across Portland.

Book a mobile apostille in Portland

Book online or call (971) 394-4152. Tell us where you are, how many documents you have, and the country they are going to.